Bonelli January 23rd, 2022 Results

Meet Director Notes:

Darren Robinson's courses at Bonelli provided the appropriate challenge for the Area 11 NJROTC Regional Championships. Eleven NJROTC units showed up to battle it out, with five qualifying spots for the Nationals at stake. Top honors went to Sahuarita NJROTC from Arizona. They had the best times in both the Varsity and JV competitions. Close on their heels in Varisty was LAOC team Troy NJROTC. After adding each team's three top times in Varsity, the spread between Sahuarita and Troy was a mere 16 seconds! That's some close competition. Male and female Varsity Individual winners were Dimitri Kouloumbis (Troy) and Shayla Blair (Sahuarita).

In JV, Sahuarita trounced the field with a 15 minute total time gap over second place Troy. Troy fielded two different JV teams which managed to end up within 5 seconds of each other. Individual male and female JV winners were Hyrum Thompson (Sahuarita) and Lauren Gao (Troy).

With strong 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place showings in the Freshman competition, Troy easily took first place over Chaparral. Individual winners were Andrew Vo (Pacifica) and Sofia Bennett (Chaparral).

Individual overall results by course below, including non-NJROTC participants.

NJROTC results

Thanks to all the volunteers who made this event possible:

NJROTC Host and awards - Troy NJROTC

Preregistration - Allan Pincus

Course Setter - Darren Robinson

Registration - Jossalyn Emslie, Roland Hansson, Dan Lee

Epunch - Rich Hoesly

Starts - Joe and Amanda Vlietstra, Jeff Laun, Darren Robinson

Finish - Harvey Woo

Results - Bruce Garbaccio, Clare Durand

Control Pickup - Troy NJROTC, Rich Hoesly, Joe Vlietstra

First Aid - Matthew Christensen

Link to original event announcement

Logo-WinSplits.png
Place
Name
Time
Course
Club
COOL
Red
7.5km 435m climb
15 Controls
1
Andrew Tomlin
1:48:50
Red
none
2
Steven Durand
2:09:01
Red
LAOC
3
Wayne Cottrell
3:28:01
Red
LAOC
Green
5.5km 300m climb
11 Controls
1
Roland Hansson
1:07:34
Green
LAOC
2
Ron Sandvick
1:28:59
Green
SDO
3
Sergey Biryukov
1:32:17
Green
none
4
Dimitri Kouloumbis
1:42:52
Green
LAOC
Troy
5
Eugene Kiperman
1:45:02
Green
LAOC
6
James Wofford
1:45:11
Green
LAOC
Troy
7
John Phillips V
1:49:25
Green
none
8
Anthony Ferrell
1:49:37
Green
none
Coronado
9
Walker Maze
1:53:46
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
10
Jack Jaramillo
2:00:41
Green
none
Coronado
11
Aaron (AJ) Matheson
2:01:36
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
12
Julian Almazan
2:06:27
Green
TOC
Sahuarita
13
Lorenzo Rossi
2:07:23
Green
LAOC
14
Bruce Garbaccio
2:19:26
Green
LAOC
15
Brian Phan
2:21:23
Green
LAOC
Troy
16
Nikita Phillips
2:23:22
Green
none
Troop 97
17
Caleb Forehand
2:23:36
Green
TOC
Sahuarita
18
Alexander Kiperman
2:23:38
Green
LAOC
19
Joshua Pavon
2:26:48
Green
none
Pacifica
20
James Hochbrueckner
2:34:58
Green
none
Point Loma
21
Ryan Truong
2:37:30
Green
none
Pacifica
22
Lorenzo Hayes
2:45:36
Green
none
Centennial
23
Andy Wang
2:53:06
Green
LAOC
Troy
24
Kayus Remeika
2:57:03
Green
none
El Camino Real
25
Justyn Yap
2:59:13
Green
none
El Camino Real
26
Caden Nguyen
3:04:41
Green
none
Pacifica
27
Nash Campbell
3:04:48
Green
none
El Camino Real
28
Egor Lebedev
3:12:01
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
29
Phillip Mourer
3:16:29
Green
none
Point Loma
30
Jossalyn Emslie
3:33:52
Green
LAOC
31
Evan Lackey
3:42:13
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
Damian Cabada
DNF
Green
none
Santa Ana
Loki Webster
DNF
Green
none
Point Loma
Josue Montes
DNF
Green
none
Santa Ana
Edward Saldana
DNF
Green
none
Santa Ana
Damian Lopez
DNF
Green
none
Santa Ana
Daniel Chung
DNF
Green
none
Pacifica
James Lauper
DNF
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
Brown
3.9km 185m climb
9 Controls
1
Todd Hook
0:58:40
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado Ad
2
Ivan Konov
1:12:16
Brown
none
3
Shayla Blair
1:19:07
Brown
TOC
Sahuarita
4
Chloe Jankowski
1:27:40
Brown
none
Centennial
5
Sergei Vinnichenko
1:32:58
Brown
none
6
Isabella Domiguez
1:35:10
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado
7
Elena Vinnichenko
1:36:10
Brown
none
8
John Phillips IV
2:00:00
Brown
LAOC
9
Sarah Swenney
2:05:26
Brown
none
Coronado
10
Noelani Lopez
2:07:55
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado
11
Kathryn Perez
2:18:17
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado
12
Morgan Ayan
2:28:05
Brown
none
Coronado
13
Robert Clause
2:40:00
Brown
none
Chaparral Ad
14
Esmeralda Salcido
2:47:33
Brown
none
Pacifica
Patricia Eliason
DNF
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado Ad
Steffy Tatum
DNF
Brown
none
Point Loma
Ryely McIntyre
DNF
Brown
TOC
Sahuarita
Orange
4.2km 175m
11 Controls
1
Hyrum Thompson
1:10:13
Orange
TOC
Sahuarita
2
Brian Jing
1:34:46
Orange
none
Rancho MS
3
Jasper Wang
1:35:28
Orange
LAOC
Troy
4
Kenith Thangasamy
1:35:29
Orange
LAOC
Troy
5
Lauren Gao
1:37:49
Orange
none
Troy
6
Jeff Laun
1:40:04
Orange
LAOC
7
Gio Navarroer
1:42:13
Orange
none
Coronado
8
Lawrence Abelgas
1:44:40
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
9
Brody Hedrick
1:45:12
Orange
none
Centennial
10
Abigail Lauper
1:50:49
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
11
Zhenhua Yuan
1:52:17
Orange
LAOC
Troy
12
Yutaro Ono
1:52:54
Orange
none
Point Loma
13
Emily Johnson
1:53:22
Orange
none
Centennial
14
Conner Poll
1:59:31
Orange
none
Centennial
15
Jaden Whaley
2:00:25
Orange
none
Lutheran
16
Coda McCord
2:00:30
Orange
TOC
Sahuarita
17
Eric Hong
2:02:55
Orange
LAOC
Troy
18
Jonah Forehand
2:04:23
Orange
TOC
Sahuarita
19
Jonah Jankowski
2:05:55
Orange
none
Centennial
20
Paynton McIntyre
2:06:08
Orange
TOC
Sahuarita
21
Team JubiTube
2:11:13
Orange
LAOC
22
Juan Morales
2:15:08
Orange
none
Santa Ana
23
Joshua Lee
2:17:17
Orange
LAOC
Troy
24
Marcia Castillo
2:21:07
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
25
Michael Hart
2:23:14
Orange
none
26
Areli Herrera
2:26:37
Orange
none
Santa Ana
27
Spencer Richter
2:27:17
Orange
none
El Camino Real
28
Daniel Apolaya
2:31:53
Orange
none
El Camino Real
29
Squirrely Squirr
2:37:37
Orange
none
30
Victor Estrada
2:38:08
Orange
none
Santa Ana
31
Ollie Jaramillo
2:39:38
Orange
none
Coronado
32
Paige Vu
2:42:43
Orange
none
33
Princess Andres
2:47:45
Orange
none
Point Loma
34
Manuel Barrios
2:53:34
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
35
Jason Spears
3:04:36
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
36
LHHS NJROTC 2
3:08:31
Orange
none
La Habra
37
Gavin Schneider
3:17:05
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
38
LHHS NJROTC 1
3:36:56
Orange
none
La Habra
39
Victoria De Los Angeles
3:54:17
Orange
none
El Camino Real
Zach Pirita
MP
Orange
none
Coronado
Mikhail Biryukov
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Von Pritchett
DNF
Orange
none
Coronado
James Lyle
DNF
Orange
none
Centennial Ad
Angel Vargas
DNF
Orange
none
Santa Ana
Sebastian Torres
DNF
Orange
none
Santa Ana
Tom Yuan
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
Isai Arizaga
DNF
Orange
none
Santa Ana
Gino Duarte
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
James Hoang
DNF
Orange
none
Pacifica
Abraham Darwish
DNF
Orange
none
Santa Ana
Jacob Gruenburg
DNF
Orange
none
Point Loma
SAHS 23
DNF
Orange
none
Santa Ana
Kahlid Gonzalez
DNF
Orange
none
Santa Ana
Rachel Yun
DNF
Orange
none
Pacifica
Lamar Ton-that
DNF
Orange
none
Pacifica
Jackie Madrigal
DNF
Orange
none
Santa Ana
Anjhela Coloma
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
Josie Martinez
DNF
Orange
none
Point Loma
Freddy Wang
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
Krishna Chugani
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
Britney Lee
DNF
Orange
none
Pacifica
Janet Ayala
DNF
Orange
none
Santa Ana
Kaitlyn Sharpe
DNF
Orange
none
Centennial
Miles Chew
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
Minh-Tam Nguyen
DNF
Orange
none
Pacifica
Yellow
3.1km 85m climb
12 Controls
1
Andrew Vo
0:33:44
Yellow
none
Pacifica
2
Ostty Wang
0:34:52
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
3
Michael Shen
0:35:25
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
4
Aaron Shan
0:37:13
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
5
ECR 4
0:40:43
Yellow
none
El Camino Real
6
Ryan Leem
0:43:10
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
7
Jessica Foltin
0:44:44
Yellow
none
Centennial
8
Joshua Garrett
0:50:18
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
9
Sofia Bennett
0:50:39
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
10
Lutheran 1
0:55:39
Yellow
none
Lutheran
11
Alvey Kent Coloma
0:55:48
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
12
Samuel Chung
0:55:55
Yellow
none
Pacifica
13
Katerina Biryukova
0:57:32
Yellow
none
14
Caden Salazar
0:57:45
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
15
Just the Facts M (2nd)
0:58:21
Yellow
none
16
ECR 3
1:01:11
Yellow
none
El Camino Real
17
Abrianna Finks
1:05:14
Yellow
none
Centennial
18
ECR 2
1:07:05
Yellow
none
El Camino Real
19
Happy Boys
1:09:41
Yellow
none
20
Anthony Rivera
1:10:23
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
21
Team Tamstorf
1:12:17
Yellow
none
22
ECR 8
1:15:10
Yellow
none
El Camino Real
23
CPA
1:27:39
Yellow
none
24
ECR 6
1:28:44
Yellow
none
El Camino Real
25
SAHS 21
1:29:03
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
26
SAHS 20
1:32:15
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
27
ECR 5
1:32:34
Yellow
none
El Camino Real
28
SAHS 18
1:34:26
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
29
Becky Reichard
1:34:49
Yellow
LAOC
30
Abdulmalik Al Azani
1:47:35
Yellow
none
31
Damarius De La Torre
1:47:43
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
32
ECR 7
1:54:31
Yellow
none
El Camino Real
33
Elizabeth Anguiano
1:56:03
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
34
SAHS 17
1:58:31
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
35
Dmitriy Shtilkind
2:09:40
Yellow
none
36
ECR 1
2:23:53
Yellow
none
El Camino Real
Jasmine Cachila
DNF
Yellow
none
Pacifica
Kamille Bivens
DNF
Yellow
none
Centennial
Danica Stubbs
DNF
Yellow
none
Centennial
Aryssa Metra
DNF
Yellow
none
Centennial
SAHS 25
DNF
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
SAHS 24
DNF
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
SAHS 22
DNF
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
Mary Ann Hart
DNF
Yellow
none
White
2.8km 20m climb
10 Controls
1
Wayne Cottrell
0:18:26
White
none
2
PAC 4 MAN
0:30:45
White
none
Pacifica
3
SAHS 19
0:32:52
White
none
Santa Ana
4
Samantha Hook
0:37:59
White
LAOC
5
Just the Facts M
0:38:50
White
none
6
Happy Girls
0:45:25
White
none
7
Jenifer Nielson
0:48:09
White
none
8
Pacifica 1
1:03:56
White
none
Pacifica
9
Judy Shubin
1:23:32
White
none