top of page

Camp Scherman
Sunday, December 4th, 2022 Results

Event Notes:

Despite threats of foul weather, the storm tracked further north, and close to 100 orienteers were greeted with sunny skies and a lovely day at Camp Scherman. Brush has been slowly growing back in after years of clearing, but the running was still fairly fast.

 

COOL competition continued to heat up. Aaron Matheson's green course win indicates he will be a formidable opponent as the season progresses, but Mikhail Biryukov stays at the top of the Varsity standings for now. Lauren Gao squeaked out a win in female Varsity to stay at the top of the board. Joshua Garrett's JV win increased his overall lead slightly and Yireh Ban continued to dominate the female Intermediate class. Oliver Hsu's win on yellow closed the gap slightly, but Sung Kim still has the overall lead.

Alex Kiperman blasted the Red course with a time more than 20 minutes faster than 2nd place Sergey Biryukov and faster than the best time on Green. Wayne Cottrell's white course warm-up run once again is at the top of the list, while newcomer Andrea Kooiman also finished quickly and decided to take a stab at the yellow course as well.

Thanks to all who helped make this event happen, especially:

Course Setter - Clare Durand

Preregistration - Allan Pincus

Registration Table - Rich Hoesly
Start - Bill Lauper, Ryan Gilmore

Finish - Ian Lee
Epunch/Results - Rich Hoesly

Control Pick-up - Chaparral NJROTC

Meet Director - Clare Durand

Link to original event announcement

Logo-WinSplits.png
Place
Name
Time
Course
Club
COOL
Red
6.0km 255m
17 Controls
1
Alexander Kiperman
1:09:23
Red
LAOC
2
Sergey Biryukov
1:31:29
Red
LAOC
3
Wayne Cottrell
2:40:06
Red
LAOC
4
Dimitri Kouloumbis
3:00:35
Red
none
Troy
Green
5.2km 230m
13 Controls
1
Aaron Matheson
1:14:38
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
2
Mikhail Biryukov
1:19:11
Green
LAOC
Beattie MS
3
Ron Sandvick
1:22:53
Green
SDO
4
Egor Lebedev
1:29:03
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
5
Nikita Phillips
1:35:52
Green
LAOC
Troop 97
6
Lawrence Abelgas
1:39:45
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
7
Davin Schneider Agapito
1:46:40
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
8
Eric Hong
1:49:08
Green
LAOC
Troy
9
Brian Phan
1:55:15
Green
LAOC
Troy
10
Eugene Kiperman
2:04:46
Green
LAOC
11
James Lauper
2:11:00
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
12
John Phillips
2:14:55
Green
LAOC
13
Gino Duarte
2:17:41
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
14
Jasper Wang
2:22:45
Green
LAOC
Troy
15
Tom Yuan
2:23:04
Green
LAOC
Troy
16
Freddy Wang
2:29:20
Green
LAOC
Troy
17
Kenith Thangasamy
3:03:44
Green
LAOC
Troy
18
Kevin Yuan
3:11:27
Green
LAOC
Troy
Lorenzo Rossi
DNF
Green
LAOC
William Gilmore
DNF
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
Brown
3.9km 165m
10 Controls
1
Lauren Gao
1:25:24
Brown
LAOC
Troy
2
Anjhela Coloma
1:26:41
Brown
LAOC
Chaparral
3
Abigail Lauper
1:41:22
Brown
LAOC
Chaparral
4
Noelani Lopez
1:47:20
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado
Orange
3.7km 140m
13 Controls
1
Joshua Garrett
0:54:57
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
2
Isaac An
0:58:09
Orange
none
3
Ostty Wang
1:01:20
Orange
LAOC
Troy
4
Raleigh Lawhon
1:06:14
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
5
Nathaniel Curiel
1:10:52
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
6
Matthew Preciado
1:11:14
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
7
Anderson Zhu
1:12:14
Orange
LAOC
Troy
8
Manuel Barrios
1:20:58
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
9
Super Sloths
1:29:01
Orange
LAOC
10
Jiali Bennie Zhu
1:32:51
Orange
LAOC
Troy
11
Ethan Ortiz
1:34:01
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
12
Patricia Eliason
1:34:46
Orange
none
13
Ryan Leem
1:35:51
Orange
LAOC
Troy
14
Richard Hernandez Campos
1:40:52
Orange
LAOC
Troy
15
Chris Seo
1:41:03
Orange
LAOC
Troy
16
Caden Salazar
1:49:17
Orange
LAOC
Troy
17
Kaleb Lee
2:03:02
Orange
LAOC
Troy
18
Team Hart
2:28:55
Orange
none
Eric Rodarte
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
Karolina Jimenez Gonzalez
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
Eric Choi
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
Charlene Cheng
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
Esperanza Rojas
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
Yellow
2.6km 85m
12 Controls
1
Oliver Hsu
0:25:37
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
2
Logan Perez
0:27:45
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
3
Cameron Flowers
0:28:57
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
4
Jason Pan
0:30:57
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
5
Yireh Ban
0:34:12
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
6
Sung Kim
0:37:36
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
7
Ryan Buchanan
0:39:36
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
8
Minjae Jeon
0:39:49
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
9
Lilly Peterson
0:41:51
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
10
Orion Voogd
0:42:24
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
11
Matthew Lim
0:43:16
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
12
Adrian Salazar
0:43:29
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
13
Lilyana Kittinger
0:43:32
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
14
Angela Kolone
0:45:18
Yellow
none
15
Antonio Towver
0:45:31
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
16
Adrian Rodriguez
0:46:12
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
16
Erik Skallerud
0:46:12
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
18
Tyler Campbell
0:46:30
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
19
Colton Maze
0:47:42
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
20
Kayden Nguyen
0:51:22
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
21
Yuna Choi
0:51:27
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
22
Los Boys
0:52:49
Yellow
none
23
Michael Bailey
0:53:59
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
24
Andrea Kooiman
0:55:50
Yellow
none
25
Chloe Bulyaba
0:56:09
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
26
Jazlyn Perales
0:56:50
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
27
Tharun Manigandan
0:57:57
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
28
Gavrielle Capili
0:59:22
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
29
Flying Squirrels 3
1:01:29
Yellow
none
30
Flying Squirrels 1
1:01:37
Yellow
none
31
Flying Squirrels 2
1:02:03
Yellow
none
32
Hannah Chavez
1:08:39
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
33
Zhewei Wan
1:15:34
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
34
MyAna Williams-Green
1:33:53
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
Evelyn Xiao
DNF
Yellow
none
Troy
Rihanna Tan
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
Timothy Wong
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
White
2.0km 45m
10 Controls
1
Wayne Cottrell
0:15:17
White
LAOC
2
Andrea Kooiman
0:24:53
White
LAOC
3
Jose Amaya
0:26:34
White
LAOC
Eldorado
bottom of page