top of page

Firestone Scout Reservation
Sunday, January 23rd, 2023 Results

Event Notes:

NJROTC Area 11 Regionals Results

Upon double-checking all results, we found some errors in the announced winners. In particular, the JV and overall results have changed from that announced at the event. The spreadsheet linked above shows the corrected results. LAOC is very sorry for these scoring errors and apologizes sincerely for any inconvenience or disappointment this may have caused.

 

Congratulations to top winners:

Varsity - James Prunty (Eldorado) and Noelani Lopez (Eldorado)

JV - Ostty Wang (Troy) and Alyssa Alegria (Sahuarita)

Intermediate - Brian Buehler (Troy) and Yireh Ban (Troy)

Team winners:

Varsity and JV - Chaparral 1

Intermediate - Troy 1

Overall Trophy - Chaparral

Thanks to all who helped make this event happen, especially:

Course Setter - John Phillips

Control Hanging - Kim Pincus

Preregistration - Allan Pincus

Parking - Sayim Gokyar

Check-in Table - Clare Durand, Karen Murphy, Viktoriya Phillips
Start - Bill Lauper plus others

Finish - Allan Pincus, Michael Hart
Epunch/Results - Rich Hoesly

Bee zone safety guards - Troy and Chaparral NJROTC

Awards - Troy NJROTC

Control Pick-up - Rich Hoesly, Bruce Garbaccio, Michael Hart, Sahuarita NJROTC, Troy NJROTC

Meet Director - Clare Durand, Troy NJROTC and Roger Fronek

I know many people stepped up to help without us getting your name. We appreciate all of the wonderful assistance! Let us know if we've missed you.

Link to original event announcement

Logo-WinSplits.png
Place
Name
Time
Course
Club
COOL
Green
3.9km 165m
18 Controls
1
James Prunty
0:49:37
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
2
Mikhail Biryukov
0:51:48
Green
LAOC
Beattie MS
3
Alexander Kiperman
0:55:38
Green
LAOC
4
Conner Poll
0:59:02
Green
none
Centennial
5
Ron Sandvick
1:02:17
Green
SDO
6
Aaron Matheson
1:03:22
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
7
Sergey Biryukov
1:06:37
Green
LAOC
8
Lorenzo Rossi
1:07:30
Green
LAOC
9
Jonah Jankowski
1:08:59
Green
none
Centennial
10
Dimitri Kouloumbis
1:09:49
Green
none
Troy
11
John Phillips
1:13:31
Green
LAOC
12
James Lauper
1:15:35
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
13
Brian Phan
1:15:41
Green
LAOC
Troy
14
Eugene Kiperman
1:16:03
Green
LAOC
15
Joshua Pavon
1:18:38
Green
none
Pacifica
16
Brody Hedrick
1:19:16
Green
none
Centennial
17
Kevin Yuan
1:24:14
Green
LAOC
Troy
18
Tom Yuan
1:26:56
Green
LAOC
Troy
19
Sergei Vinnichenko
1:29:45
Green
LAOC
20
Sage Thompson
1:31:13
Green
LAOC
21
Nikita Phillips
1:31:43
Green
LAOC
Troop 97
22
Dennis Cryor
1:32:59
Green
GAOC
23
Efren Duenas
1:33:39
Green
none
La Habra
24
Eric Hong
1:36:11
Green
LAOC
Troy
25
Lawrence Abelgas
1:36:24
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
26
William Gilmore
1:41:05
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
27
Dawsyn Benedix
1:41:28
Green
TOC
Sahuarita
28
Egor Lebedev
1:41:40
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
29
Elena Vinnichenko
1:45:03
Green
LAOC
30
Jasper Wang
1:45:54
Green
LAOC
Troy
31
Freddy Wang
1:46:02
Green
LAOC
Troy
32
Gene Mason
1:49:40
Green
LAOC
33
Off in the Dessert
1:50:35
Green
LAOC
34
Kenith Thangasamy
1:50:59
Green
LAOC
Troy
35
Ethan Noh
1:55:37
Green
none
Troy
36
Michael Dailey
2:01:29
Green
TOC
Sahuarita
37
Walker Maze
2:01:59
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
38
Jakob Gruenberg
2:03:29
Green
none
Point Loma
39
Shane Baas
2:10:02
Green
none
Point Loma
40
Cameron Flowers
2:14:13
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
41
Zachary Piritz
2:17:09
Green
none
Coronado
42
Yutaro Ono
2:19:37
Green
none
Point Loma
43
Davin Schneider Agapito
2:23:49
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
44
Christopher Monreal
2:29:16
Green
none
La Habra
45
Ryan Truong
2:30:38
Green
none
Pacifica
46
Damian Zendejas
3:18:30
Green
none
El Camino Real
Eddie Anya
DNF
Green
none
Santa Ana
Dexter Hermans
DNF
Green
none
Patrick Henry
Jacob Strawn
DNF
Green
none
Patrick Henry
Enrique Rodriguez
DNF
Green
none
Patrick Henry
Vance Allen
DNF
Green
none
Coronado
Colin Gaines
DNF
Green
none
Patrick Henry
Steven Bligh
DNF
Green
none
Patrick Henry
Gino Duarte
DNF
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
Sean Picar
DNF
Green
none
Point Loma
Anthony Huynh
DNF
Green
none
Pacifica
Oliver Jaramillo
DNF
Green
none
Coronado
Nathaniel Yi
DNF
Green
none
El Camino Real
Brown
3.2km 128m
15 Controls
1
Sayim Gokyar
0:56:49
Brown
none
2
Noelani Lopez
0:57:12
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado
3
Matthew Oates
1:05:33
Brown
none
4
Anjhela Coloma
1:17:45
Brown
LAOC
Chaparral
5
Ruvan Aluwihare
1:27:48
Brown
none
6
Lauren Gao
1:30:01
Brown
LAOC
Troy
7
Evgeny Vinnichenko
1:33:51
Brown
LAOC
8
Thomas Monroe
1:35:48
Brown
none
Coronado
9
Super Sloths
1:35:54
Brown
LAOC
10
Britney Lee
1:47:04
Brown
none
Pacifica
11
Maddilynne Ovsepyan
1:49:15
Brown
none
El Camino Real
12
Shayla Blair
1:56:13
Brown
TOC
Sahuarita
13
Isabella Sizer
1:56:26
Brown
TOC
Sahuarita
14
Recinda Sherman
1:57:20
Brown
none
15
Sara Said
2:01:31
Brown
none
La Habra
16
Coda McCord
2:08:47
Brown
TOC
Sahuarita
17
Alexis Hammond
2:19:32
Brown
none
Coronado
18
Abigail Lauper
2:21:29
Brown
LAOC
Chaparral
19
Joys Said
2:39:24
Brown
none
La Habra
20
Rachel Yun
2:39:29
Brown
none
Pacifica
Karen Guzman
DNF
Brown
none
Santa Ana
Tina Chanturiya
DNF
Brown
none
El Camino Real
James Lyle
DNF
Brown
none
Centennial
Orange
3.1km 177m
12 Controls
1
Wayne Cottrell
1:00:51
Orange
LAOC
2
Ostty Wang
1:04:25
Orange
LAOC
Troy
3
Aaron Shan
1:07:49
Orange
LAOC
Troy
4
Joshua Garrett
1:09:23
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
5
Alvey Coloma
1:13:31
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
6
Raleigh Lawhon
1:13:57
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
7
James Wofford
1:15:00
Orange
none
8
Rene Deynes
1:17:28
Orange
none
Centennial
9
Jennifer Sorbello
1:17:53
Orange
none
10
Hyrum Thompson
1:19:02
Orange
TOC
Sahuarita
11
Nolan Hedrick
1:21:18
Orange
none
Centennial
12
Samuel Chung
1:24:24
Orange
none
Pacifica
13
Alyssa Alegria
1:24:41
Orange
TOC
Sahuarita
14
Eric Rodarte
1:24:43
Orange
LAOC
Troy
15
Ben Vo
1:24:51
Orange
none
Pacifica
16
Corinne Davila
1:28:00
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
17
Andrew Vo
1:28:02
Orange
none
Pacifica
18
Nathan Guzman
1:28:39
Orange
none
El Camino Real
19
Isaac Chikami
1:30:02
Orange
none
Pacifica
20
Team Avatar
1:30:14
Orange
LAOC
21
Camille Bivens
1:32:01
Orange
none
Centennial
22
Annie Wang
1:33:19
Orange
LAOC
Troy
23
Paynton McIntyre
1:34:48
Orange
TOC
Sahuarita
24
Manuel Barrios
1:34:49
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
25
Tyler Campbell
1:35:43
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
26
Karlie Nguyen
1:35:44
Orange
none
Pacifica
27
Jiali Bennie Zhu
1:36:22
Orange
LAOC
Troy
28
Ethan Ortiz
1:38:10
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
29
Emerson McNulty
1:38:47
Orange
none
Point Loma
30
Jarrett Sorbello
1:38:54
Orange
none
31
Rowe Thompson
1:44:30
Orange
TOC
Sahuarita
32
Richard Hernandez Campos
1:45:26
Orange
LAOC
Troy
33
Jason Spears
1:47:33
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
34
Charles Libatique
1:47:59
Orange
none
El Camino Real
35
Alex Mason
1:50:59
Orange
none
36
Yzabella Craigen
1:52:10
Orange
none
Centennial
37
James & Grace
1:52:33
Orange
none
Pacifica
38
Jordan Brown
1:53:36
Orange
none
39
Andrew Skallerud
1:59:23
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
40
Charlene Cheng
2:00:07
Orange
LAOC
Troy
41
Jessica Lee
2:02:29
Orange
none
42
Joshua Lee
2:02:31
Orange
LAOC
Troy
43
Joyce Nguyen
2:04:40
Orange
none
Pacifica
44
Blake Silberberg
2:05:50
Orange
none
El Camino Real
45
Breaunna Hayes
2:09:15
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
46
Jhef Quiambao
2:09:16
Orange
none
Point Loma
47
Connie Peterson
2:13:37
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
48
Team Normandy
2:13:48
Orange
LAOC
49
Caden Salazar
2:16:14
Orange
LAOC
Troy
50
Esperanza Rojas
2:20:55
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
51
Alexander Cruz
3:18:18
Orange
none
La Habra
Rico Barraza-Corpus
MP
Orange
none
Coronado
Sean Sanchez
MP
Orange
LAOC
Kennedy
Alejandro Avila
MP
Orange
LAOC
Kennedy
Matt Tierney
MP
Orange
none
La Habra
Sara Ebbeson
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
Devin Campbell
DNF
Orange
TOC
Sahuarita
Ryan Leem
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
David Sandoval
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Kennedy
Harper Rose
DNF
Orange
none
Coronado
kayla Perez
DNF
Orange
none
Santa Ana
Cian Perry
DNF
Orange
none
Coronado
Damion Garcia
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Kennedy
Bella Chang
DNF
Orange
none
La Habra
Faith Aolaolagi
DNF
Orange
none
Centennial
Abrianna Finks
DNF
Orange
none
Centennial
Sherlyn Chamu
DNF
Orange
none
La Habra
Gabriel Davenport
DNF
Orange
none
Point Loma
Jasmine Cachila
DNF
Orange
none
Pacifica
Tina Luu
DNF
Orange
none
Patrick Henry
Isuzo Ono
DNF
Orange
none
Point Loma
Melonie Tam
DNF
Orange
none
Patrick Henry
Josie Martinez
DNF
Orange
none
Point Loma
Aiden Anderson
DNF
Orange
none
Coronado
William Briggs
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Kennedy
Victor Gomez
DNF
Orange
none
Patrick Henry
Hyen Gemeniano
DNF
Orange
none
Patrick Henry
Sarah Macam
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
Dylan Nasori
DNF
Orange
none
Coronado
Yellow
3.0km 177m
11 Controls
1
Brian Buehler
0:31:05
Yellow
none
Troy
2
Tharun Manigandan
0:33:31
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
3
Sung Kim
0:36:45
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
4
Alejandro Alarcon
0:38:15
Yellow
none
Santa Ana
5
Ricardo Martinez
0:39:46
Yellow
none
Centennial
6
Logan Perez
0:40:44
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
7
The ALEXs
0:43:51
Yellow
LAOC
8
Oliver Hsu
0:44:43
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
9
Ved Chandra
0:45:04
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
10
SpeedsDers
0:47:16
Yellow
LAOC
11
ECR 01 (2nd)
0:48:08
Yellow
none
12
Ethan Tour
0:48:51
Yellow
none
Patrick Henry
13
Yireh Ban
0:50:34
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
14
Adrian Rodriguez
0:52:00
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
15
Jason Pan
0:52:47
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
16
Evelyn Xiao
0:53:29
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
17
Yuna Choi
0:54:39
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
18
ECR 06
0:56:23
Yellow
none
El Camino Real
19
Amelia Scott
0:56:24
Yellow
none
Patrick Henry
20
Erik Skallerud
0:56:29
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
21
RIALTO 2
0:58:07
Yellow
none
Rialto
22
RIALTO 5
0:58:39
Yellow
none
Rialto
23
Lucy Xu
0:59:32
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
24
Louis Le
1:00:45
Yellow
none
Pacifica
25
Michael Bailey
1:01:39
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
26
Ryan Buchanan
1:03:39
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
27
Angel Barbosa
1:04:04
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
28
Antonio Towver
1:04:28
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
29
WonDer Team
1:05:16
Yellow
LAOC
30
Gabriel and Shane
1:06:07
Yellow
LAOC
31
RIALTO 7
1:06:56
Yellow
none
Rialto
32
Nevan Boyle
1:07:22
Yellow
none
Point Loma
bottom of page