Firestone Scout Reservation
March 6th, 2022 Results

Meet Director Notes:

Challenging courses set by John Phillips met the COOL participants for their final League event. Hills and vegetation were obstacles to be navigated on the way to victory. Trophies and medals went to the top three individuals in each category as well as to the top three schools in the overall scores in each category. Almost every unit went home with some sort of hardware. First place winners in major categories are listed below. Link to full COOL Results.

Varsity Class - James Wofford (Troy), Isabella Dominguez (Eldorado), Chaparral overall

JV Class - Eric Hong (Troy), Marcia Castillo (Eldorado), Troy overall

Intermediate - Ostty Wang (Troy), Katrina Salcedo (Eldorado), Troy overall

Thanks to all the volunteers who made this event possible:

Course Setter - John Phillips

Course vetting - Darren Robinson

Preregistration - Allan Pincus

Registration - Jossalyn Emslie

Epunch - Rich Hoesly

Starts - Kim and Alan Pincus

Finish - Harvey Woo

Control Pickup - Troy NJROTC

Link to original event announcement

Logo-WinSplits.png
Place
Name
Time
Course
Club
COOL
Order
1
Green
4.0km 171m
12 Controls
2
1
Alexander Kiperman
0:50:24
Green
LAOC
3
2
John Phillips V
1:14:53
Green
LAOC
4
3
James Wofford
1:19:30
Green
LAOC
Troy
5
4
Mike Chin
1:19:41
Green
LAOC
6
5
James Prunty
1:21:21
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
7
6
Todd Hook
1:22:08
Green
LAOC
8
7
Brian Phan
1:25:41
Green
LAOC
Troy
9
8
Ron Sandvick
1:26:38
Green
SDO
10
9
Kim Pincus
1:26:59
Green
LAOC
11
10
Eugene Kiperman
1:30:54
Green
LAOC
12
11
Brody Hedrick
1:35:01
Green
none
13
12
Lorenzo Rossi
1:35:07
Green
LAOC
14
13
Sergey Biryukov
1:37:10
Green
none
15
14
Jacob Hook
1:39:31
Green
LAOC
16
15
Steven Durand
1:41:20
Green
LAOC
17
16
Bruce Garbaccio
1:42:29
Green
LAOC
18
17
Gene Mason
1:43:27
Green
LAOC
19
18
Andy Wang
1:48:34
Green
LAOC
Troy
20
19
Dimitri Kouloumbis
1:51:48
Green
LAOC
Troy
21
20
William Gilmore
1:54:47
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
22
21
Sage Thompson
1:55:14
Green
LAOC
23
22
Egor Lebedev
1:57:46
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
24
23
Evan Lackey
1:58:17
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
25
24
Chloe Jankowski
2:11:40
Green
none
26
25
Lorenzo Hayes
2:14:21
Green
none
27
26
Lawrence Abelgas
2:31:06
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
28
27
James Lauper
2:34:36
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
29
28
Jonathan Sanchez
2:39:32
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
30
29
Jossalyn Emslie
2:41:51
Green
LAOC
31
Aaron Matheson
DNF
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
32
Nikita Phillips
DNF
Green
LAOC
Troop 97
33
William Lauper
DNF
Green
LAOC
34
Manuel Barrios
DNF
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
35
Allan Pincus
DNF
Green
LAOC
36
37
Brown
3.2km 116m
12 Controls
38
1
Squirrely Squirrels
1:20:26
Brown
LAOC
39
2
Mikhail Biryukov
1:29:28
Brown
LAOC
40
3
IxChel Cruz-Gonzalez
1:51:38
Brown
LAOC
41
4
Anjhela Coloma
2:09:14
Brown
LAOC
Chaparral
42
5
Troy and Tyler
2:30:55
Brown
none
43
6
Sirawanee Saraphoka
2:43:54
Brown
LAOC
Chaparral
44
7
Noelani Lopez
3:02:07
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado
45
8
Isabella Dominguez
3:05:27
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado
46
9
Kathryn Perez
3:14:04
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado
47
Patricia Eliason
DNF
Brown
LAOC
48
Richard Hoesly
DNF
Brown
LAOC
49
Wayne Cottrell
DNF
Brown
LAOC
50
51
Orange
3.4km 165m
13 Controls
52
1
Eric Hong
1:22:18
Orange
LAOC
Troy
53
2
Alvey Coloma
1:27:42
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
54
3
Brian Jing
1:30:07
Orange
none
Rancho MS
55
4
Davin Schneider
1:31:20
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
56
5
Lauren Gao
1:47:37
Orange
LAOC
Troy
57
6
Joshua Garrett
1:49:41
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
58
7
Jonah Jankowski
1:54:50
Orange
none
59
8
Andy Garcia
2:04:08
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
60
9
Ethan Noh
2:04:14
Orange
LAOC
Troy
61
10
Adam Reilly
2:17:38
Orange
none
62
11
Golden Buffaloes
2:18:39
Orange
LAOC
63
12
John Grieshaber
2:23:52
Orange
LAOC
64
13
Zhenhua Yuan
2:24:42
Orange
LAOC
Troy
65
14
Freddy Wang
2:44:28
Orange
LAOC
Troy
66
15
jasper wang
2:51:42
Orange
LAOC
Troy
67
16
Krishna Chugani
2:55:36
Orange
LAOC
Troy
68
17
Team Bond
3:13:58
Orange
none
69
18
Esperanza Rojas
3:40:43
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
70
Gino Duarte
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
71
Abriana Finks
DNF
Orange
none
72
Red Fred in the Shed
DNF
Orange
none
73
James Lyle
DNF
Orange
none
74
Nitza Brand
DNF
Orange
LAOC
75
Bruce Crabtree
DNF
Orange
LAOC
76
Tom Yuan
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
77
The Antisocials
DNF
Orange
none
78
Marcia Castillo
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
79
Karolina Jimenez-Gonzalez
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
80
81
Yellow
3.4km 158m
11 Controls
82
1
Michael Shen
1:04:15
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
83
2
Franky Garcia
1:09:23
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
84
3
Jessica Foltin
1:10:19
Yellow
none
85
4
Ostty Wang
1:13:18
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
86
5
Ryan Leem
1:15:40
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
87
6
caden salazar
1:25:28
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
88
7
Jordan and Raj
1:25:36
Yellow
none
89
8
Aaron Shan
1:26:28
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
90
9
Anthony Rivera
1:26:48
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
91
10
Kamille Bivens
1:28:40
Yellow
none
92
11
Kenji Oda
1:30:49
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
93
12
Crabby Cakes
1:39:16
Yellow
none
94
13
Michael Bryant
1:46:55
Yellow
none
95
14
Karen Murphy
1:47:05
Yellow
LAOC
96
15
Katrina Salcedo
1:47:28
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
97
16
Gabriel and Viren
1:49:21
Yellow
none
98
17
Alexa Carrillo
2:00:07
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
99
18
T411 Team 1
2:10:38
Yellow
none
100
19
T411 Team 2
2:31:00
Yellow
none
101
Sheldon, Niko, and Julian
MP
Yellow
none
102
Theresa Huang
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
103
Katerina Biryukova
DNF
Yellow
none
104
Kaylynn Heglmeier
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
105
Lilly Peterson
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
106
Aryssa Metra
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
107
Landon Wilson
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
108
Team Hart
DNF
Yellow
none
109
110
White
3.1km 61m
11 Controls
111
1
Wayne Cottrell
0:26:13
White
LAOC
112
2
Jenifer Nielson
0:42:53
White
none
113
3
Kenny Lee
0:44:46
White
none
114
4
Team Mewtwo
0:51:33
White
LAOC
115
5
Team Grosky
0:57:52
White
none
116
6
Ethan Crawford
0:59:06
White
none
117
7
LA Meanderers 1
1:07:27
White
MBOC
118
8
LA Meanderers 2
1:07:29
White
MBOC
119
King Reilly
DNF
White
none
120