Bluff Lake
Saturday, June 25th, 2022 Results

Meeting Notes:

With temps in the valley topping triple digits it was great to share the cool mountain breeze with more than 60 orienteers in the beautiful new venue of Bluff lake. Competitors enjoyed a relatively fast running area but with many subtle features, few paths and so many boulders it was a navigation challenge at all levels. Our visitors from Australia showed excellent skills with Melissa Thomas being the fastest at both the red course and the following day's score-o.

Thanks to all who helped make this event happen, especially:

Mapping and Course Design - Roland Hansson

Preregistration - Allan Pincus
Start - Jeff Laun
Epunch/Finish - Rich Hoesly

Meet Director - Roland Hansson

 

Also, special thanks to the Troop 509 scouts who designed and set the white and yellow courses for Sunday.

 

Maps and routes are available at Livelox:

Saturday Middle: https://www.livelox.com/Events/Show/80643/Bluff-Lake-Weekend

Here you can upload your route from a GPS device or you can draw it by hand.

Link to original event announcement

Logo-WinSplits.png
Place
Name
Time
Course
Club
Red
4.9km 80m
15 Controls
1
Melissa Thomas
0:45:31
Red
Bennelong-Aus
2
Alexander Kiperman
0:49:54
Red
LAOC
3
Richard Pattison
0:54:54
Red
Bennelong-Aus
4
Mike Chin
1:24:07
Red
LAOC
5
Richard Dekany
1:42:01
Red
LAOC
6
Big Bear AR
1:47:58
Red
none
7
Ron Sandvick
1:52:00
Red
SDO
8
Todd Hook
1:53:23
Red
LAOC
9
Bruce Garbaccio
2:00:58
Red
LAOC
10
Christopher Ernst
2:20:56
Red
LAOC
11
Eugene Kiperman
2:21:15
Red
LAOC
12
Sergey Biryukov
2:23:21
Red
none
13
Alan Pincus
2:44:48
Red
Jacob Hook
DNF
Red
LAOC
Kim Pincus
DNF
Red
LAOC
Green/Brown
2.9km 60m
10 Controls
1
Mikhail Biryukov
0:55:26
Green/Brown
LAOC
2
Jim Thompson
0:55:49
Green/Brown
BAOC
3
Sage Thompson
1:10:38
Green/Brown
LAOC
4
John Phillips V
1:12:49
Green/Brown
LAOC
5
Darren Robinson
1:15:06
Green/Brown
LAOC
6
Jeff Laun
1:15:44
Green/Brown
LAOC
7
Sue Dekany
1:20:59
Green/Brown
LAOC
8
Nicholas He
1:48:15
Green/Brown
LAOC
9
John Phillips IV
2:30:44
Green/Brown
LAOC
Nikita Phillips
DNF
Green/Brown
LAOC
Orange
2.0km 50m
7 Controls
1
Jonah Jankowski
0:42:02
Orange
none
2
Troop 509 - Moore/Geiger
0:43:17
Orange
none
3
Boran Jing
1:00:24
Orange
none
4
James Lyle
1:19:27
Orange
none
5
Troop 509 - Klapmust/Mil
1:25:59
Orange
none
6
Team Cohen
1:49:54
Orange
none
7
John Kuechle
1:50:21
Orange
LAOC
8
Alexander He
2:15:24
Orange
LAOC
Cygnus Dekany
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Ryan Dekany
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Joseph He
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Abrianna Finks
DNF
Orange
none
Yellow
2.0km 30m
8 Controls
1
Madeline Ang (2nd)
0:35:02
Yellow
LAOC
1
Benhamin Ang (2nd)
0:35:02
Yellow
LAOC
3
Wayne Cottrell
0:37:11
Yellow
LAOC
4
Camille Bivens
0:37:40
Yellow
none
5
Ivan Dubon
0:42:41
Yellow
none
6
Richard Hoesly
0:46:47
Yellow
LAOC
7
Theresa Huang
1:06:51
Yellow
LAOC
8
No Directions Needed
1:08:47
Yellow
LAOC
9
Nancy Kuechle
1:12:36
Yellow
LAOC
10
Daniel Luna
1:24:52
Yellow
none
White
1.3km 25m
6 Controls
1
Wayne Cottrell (2nd)
0:21:20
White
none
2
Ryan Pattison
0:25:42
White
Bennelong-Aus
3
Madeline Ang
0:39:12
White
none
4
Benjamin Ang
0:39:15
White
none
5
Katerina Biryukova
0:43:49
White
none
6
Hoggs Hollow Preschool
1:28:08
White
LAOC