Schabarum January 9th, 2022 Results

Meet Director Notes:

A great sunny day made for a wonderful time at Schabarum. Course Setter Kim Pincus kept everyone running up and down through the hills around the picnic areas. Alexander Kiperman once again took the honors on the longest course of the day, but was closely challenged by Luca Kallela, a visiting orienteer from Finland. Luca's brother Lenni won the Orange course, while up and coming COOL member Brian Jing won on Yellow. Team Cheetah were true to their name as the fastest team on White.

Thanks to all the volunteers who made this event possible:

Preregistration - Allan Pincus

Course Setter - Kim Pincus

Epunch - Rich Hoesly

Starts - Kim and Allan Pincus

Finish - Jeff Laun, Joe and Amanda Vlietstra

Control Pickup - Allan Pincus, Clare Durand, Rich Hoesly

Link to original event announcement

Place
Name
Time
Course
Club
COOL
Long Orange
5.1km 165m
15 Controls
1
Alexander Kiperman
0:36:48
Long Orange
LAOC
2
Luca Kallela
0:38:58
Long Orange
LAOC
3
James Prunty
0:50:06
Long Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
4
Sergey Biryukov
0:51:22
Long Orange
none
5
Ron Sandvick
0:51:46
Long Orange
SDO
6
Eugene Kiperman
0:54:06
Long Orange
LAOC
7
Steven Durand
0:54:36
Long Orange
LAOC
8
Chris Ernst
0:55:41
Long Orange
LAOC
9
John Phillips V
0:56:13
Long Orange
LAOC
10
Nicholas He
0:57:40
Long Orange
none
11
John Kuechle
1:00:34
Long Orange
LAOC
12
Aaron Matheson
1:01:18
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
13
Todd Hook
1:03:15
Long Orange
LAOC
14
Lorenzo Rossi
1:07:37
Long Orange
LAOC
15
James Lauper
1:11:19
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
16
Egor Lebedev
1:11:36
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
17
Walker Maze
1:15:06
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
18
Noelani Lopez (2nd)
1:18:07
Long Orange
LAOC
19
Evan Lackey
1:25:44
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
20
Bruce Garbaccio
1:25:45
Long Orange
LAOC
21
Team Squirrels
1:28:07
Long Orange
LAOC
22
Isabella Dominguez
1:40:51
Long Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
23
Nikita Phillips
1:41:35
Long Orange
LAOC
Troop 97
24
Crew 301 A
1:41:36
Long Orange
LAOC
25
Manuel Barrios
1:43:15
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
26
Kathryn Perez
1:52:09
Long Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
27
Scott Coble
1:52:45
Long Orange
LAOC
28
John Phillips IV
1:55:30
Long Orange
LAOC
29
Anjhela Coloma
2:03:10
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
30
Kendall Hong
2:07:01
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
31
Lawrence Abelgas
2:08:47
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
32
Emma Wright
2:15:49
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
33
Sirawanee Saraphoka
2:47:49
Long Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
34
jossalyn emslie
2:58:08
Long Orange
LAOC
Orange
3.6km 98m
11 Controls
1
Lenni Kallela
0:35:54
Orange
LAOC
2
Mikhail Biryukov
0:50:36
Orange
LAOC
3
Noelani Lopez
0:53:08
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
4
Shiloh's Vassals
0:54:27
Orange
none
5
Jeff Laun
1:06:38
Orange
LAOC
6
Gino Duarte (2nd)
1:07:01
Orange
LAOC
7
Team JubiTube
1:11:34
Orange
LAOC
8
Patricia Eliason
1:30:58
Orange
LAOC
9
Richard Hoesly
1:33:52
Orange
LAOC
10
Golden Buffaloes
1:42:39
Orange
none
11
Michael Hart
1:45:24
Orange
none
12
Lilly Peterson
1:50:50
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
13
Connie Peterson
1:51:47
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
14
William Gilmore
1:52:43
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
15
Abigail Lauper
2:04:47
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
16
Marcia Castillo
2:24:54
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
17
John Grieshaber
2:29:42
Orange
none
Damien Escobedo
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
Jonah Yi
DNF
Orange
none
Andy Garcia
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
Sean Juarez
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Eldorado
Yellow
2.9km 73m
10 Controls
1
Brian Jing
0:45:53
Yellow
LAOC
Rancho MS
2
Alvey Coloma
0:48:51
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
3
Joseph He
0:50:44
Yellow
none
4
Gino Duarte
0:53:22
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
5
Katerina Biryukova
1:01:40
Yellow
none
6
West Coast Rich Clan
1:02:42
Yellow
none
7
Katrina Salcedo
1:02:52
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
8
Nancy Kuechle
1:07:18
Yellow
LAOC
9
Mary Ann Hart
1:12:25
Yellow
none
10
Emily Guarin
1:22:47
Yellow
LAOC
11
Happy Family
1:27:11
Yellow
none
12
Sofia Bennett
1:44:56
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
Karen Simon
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Bryce Foronda
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
White
1.8km 43m
10 Controls
1
Team Cheetah
0:39:44
White
none
2
Ana lopez
0:41:45
White
LAOC
3
Tracey Ross
1:16:45
White
none
4
Los Dinamicos
1:18:37
White
none
Anthony Rivera
DNF
White
LAOC
Eldorado