top of page

Vasquez
Sunday, January 8th, 2023 Results

Event Notes:

While a dreary day in the city kept some people away, those who made the trek to Vasquez Rocks were treated with a beautiful day for orienteering. COOL competition continued with Mikhail Biryukov edging out James Prunty on Green and Abigail Lauper taking advantage of the difficult terrain for an upset win on Brown. Aaron Shan maintained his dominance in the JV class. While Annie Wang bested Yireh Ban on Yellow, Annie is not Intermediate Class, so Yireh took maximum points, sealing her win for the season in Intermediate Female. Sung Kim's win on Yellow brings him close to a similar result.

Thanks to all who helped make this event happen, especially:

Course Setter and control hanging - Bruce Garbaccio, Rich Hoesly

Preregistration - Allan Pincus
Start - Bill Lauper

Finish - Harvey Woo
Epunch/Results - Rich Hoesly

Control Pick-up - Troy NJROTC

Meet Director - Clare Durand

And anyone else we missed! I don't have a good list from this one, let me know if I've missed you.

Link to original event announcement

Logo-WinSplits.png
Place
Name
Time
Course
Club
COOL
Green
4.5km 190m
13 Controls
1
Alexander Kiperman
0:54:24
Green
LAOC
2
Mikhail Biryukov
1:00:13
Green
LAOC
Beattie MS
3
James Prunty
1:04:40
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
4
Ron Sandvick
1:11:53
Green
SDO
5
Jacob Hook
1:15:39
Green
LAOC
6
Sergey Biryukov
1:19:01
Green
LAOC
7
Nikita Phillips
1:20:05
Green
LAOC
Troop 97
8
John Phillips V
1:21:25
Green
LAOC
9
Brody Hedrick
1:25:47
Green
none
10
Eugene Kiperman
1:29:58
Green
LAOC
11
Davin Schneider Agapito
1:30:44
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
12
Aaron Matheson
1:31:15
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
13
Jonah Jankowski
1:34:39
Green
none
14
Eric Hong
1:38:06
Green
LAOC
Troy
15
Kimberly Pincus
1:39:05
Green
LAOC
16
Todd Hook
1:39:29
Green
LAOC
17
Brian Phan
1:42:13
Green
LAOC
Troy
18
Allan Pincus
1:43:06
Green
LAOC
19
Sage Thompson
1:50:27
Green
LAOC
20
Elena Vinnichenko
1:52:39
Green
LAOC
21
Kevin Yuan
1:54:19
Green
LAOC
Troy
22
Walker Maze
2:01:08
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
23
Cameron Flowers
2:04:28
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
24
Christopher Ernst
2:05:33
Green
LAOC
25
Lawrence Abelgas
2:16:18
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
26
Ethan Noh
2:33:11
Green
none
Troy
27
Lorenzo Rossi
2:44:14
Green
LAOC
28
John Phillips IV
2:58:56
Green
LAOC
Gino Duarte
DNF
Green
LAOC
Eldorado
Pacifica 2
DNF
Green
none
Sergei Vinnichenko
DNF
Green
LAOC
William Gilmore
DNF
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
Los Padres
DNF
Green
none
James Lauper
DNF
Green
LAOC
Chaparral
Conner Poll
DNF
Green
none
Pacifica 1
DNF
Green
none
Tom Yuan
DNF
Green
LAOC
Troy
Brown
3.2km 150m
12 Controls
1
Clare Durand
1:12:33
Brown
LAOC
2
Daniel Trudeau
1:34:14
Brown
LAOC
3
Abigail Lauper
2:21:50
Brown
LAOC
Chaparral
4
Team Normandy
2:45:45
Brown
LAOC
5
Anjhela Coloma
2:48:02
Brown
LAOC
Chaparral
Noelani Lopez
DNF
Brown
LAOC
Eldorado
Lauren Gao
DNF
Brown
LAOC
Troy
Michael Hart
DNF
Brown
none
Wayne Cottrell
DNF
Brown
LAOC
Andrew and Keven
DNF
Brown
none
Breaunna Hayes
DNF
Brown
LAOC
Chaparral
James Lyle
DNF
Brown
none
Orange
3.5km 140m
12 Controls
1
Aaron Shan
1:09:46
Orange
LAOC
Troy
2
Joshua Garrett
1:19:12
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
3
Funder Katz
1:19:52
Orange
none
4
Corinne Davila
1:23:16
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
5
Jiali Bennie Zhu
1:27:04
Orange
LAOC
Troy
6
Jennifer Sorbello
1:31:05
Orange
none
7
Matthew Preciado
1:37:41
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
8
Eric Rodarte
1:39:17
Orange
LAOC
Troy
9
Ryan Leem
1:44:59
Orange
LAOC
Troy
10
Ethan Ortiz
1:46:28
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
11
Isaac Yang
1:55:17
Orange
LAOC
Troy
12
Evgeny Vinnichenko
1:55:59
Orange
LAOC
13
Manuel Barrios
1:56:37
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
14
Anderson Zhu
1:57:11
Orange
LAOC
Troy
15
Nathaniel Curiel
2:01:46
Orange
LAOC
Chaparral
16
Rene Deynes
2:08:34
Orange
none
17
Camille Bivens
2:11:14
Orange
none
18
Team Barrios
2:14:26
Orange
LAOC
19
Bruce Crabtree
2:19:26
Orange
LAOC
20
Nolan Hedrick
2:30:37
Orange
none
21
Ella Gale
2:31:05
Orange
none
22
Golden Buffaloes
2:31:19
Orange
LAOC
23
Esperanza Rojas
2:45:42
Orange
LAOC
Jeff Laun
DNF
Orange
LAOC
John Kuechle
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Ivan Dubon
DNF
Orange
none
Karen Murphy
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Pacifica 3
DNF
Orange
none
Abrianna Finks
DNF
Orange
none
Richard Hernandez Campos
DNF
Orange
LAOC
Troy
Isaac Chikami
DNF
Orange
none
Yellow
3.1km 100m
13 Controls
1
Sung Kim
0:52:32
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
2
Kevin Li
0:55:57
Yellow
none
3
Jason Pan
1:04:19
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
4
Annie Wang
1:07:33
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
5
Tharun Manigandan
1:09:24
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
6
Erik Skallerud
1:14:22
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
7
Adrian Rodriguez
1:14:36
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
8
Yireh Ban
1:21:47
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
9
Ryan Buchanan
1:21:50
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
10
Tyler Campbell
1:32:22
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
11
Faith Aolaolagi
1:32:36
Yellow
none
12
Lilyana Kittinger
1:34:41
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
13
Evelyn Xiao
1:39:36
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
14
Karlie Nguyen
1:41:32
Yellow
none
15
Craigen Yzabella
1:45:10
Yellow
none
16
Crickett Hoffman
3:04:43
Yellow
none
17
Zoey Russo
3:11:38
Yellow
none
Michael Bailey
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
Gavrielle Capili
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
Oliver Hsu
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
Sara Ebbeson
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Chaparral
Rebekah Spafford
DNF
Yellow
none
Jessica Lee
DNF
Yellow
none
Lacy Taylor
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Eldorado
Grant Park
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
Calvin Nguyen
DNF
Yellow
LAOC
Troy
Logan Perez
DNF
Yellow
none
Troy
White
2.8km 85m
11 Controls
1
Wayne Cottrell
0:31:00
White
LAOC
2
The Fourtastics
1:30:18
White
none
3
Kaywan Madaen
1:33:16
White
LAOC
Troy
Suzanne Lyle
DNF
White
none
bottom of page