top of page

Bonelli Annual Youth Meet 2024

Bonelli Regional Park, San Dimas

Saturday, February 10, 2024

The 27th LAOC Youth Meet attracted about 100 youth and adults representing 11 different BSA units plus the Navy Sea Cadet Corps. With a greater number of Yellow and Orange entries this year, skill level had an impact on overall scoring. Last minute changes had to be made to the courses due to flooding, but course setter Joe Vlietstra was up to the task. As a result, the Orange course started quite late and the score-O was about 1/2 hour behind schedule. Everyone took it in stride and had a great time. Troop 97 of Fullerton raced to the overall victory with winning performances on both Orange and the Score-O by team Jonah and Nikita and solid Yellow results from the rest of the troop.


Patches were ordered late and will be mailed to all participating units.


Overall awards are based on a formula that averages the performances of all of a unit's teams. To be eligible, you must have at least three teams that compete in both the morning and afternoon courses. Because we only had four units that met this criteria, we awarded the 5th place ribbon to troop 509 of La Cañada, who had two teams competing for both courses.


Overall Results:

  • 1st Place  40.2  BSA 97 Fullerton

  • 2nd Place  34.1  BSA 333B South Pasadena

  • 3rd Place  27.1  BSA 316 Eastvale

  • 4th Place  25.3  BSA 1814 La Habra



Thanks to all who helped make this event happen, especially:

  • Course Setting and control hanging- Joe and Amanda Vlietstra

  • Registration - Clare Durand

  • Epunch - Rich Hoesly

  • Instruction/Finish/Awards Prep - Christian Bower

  • Start/Finish - Bruce Garbaccio

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2024-02-10 Bonelli Youth Meet                                          Mon 2/12/2024 12:47 PM

Results


  Place      Time     Name                          Club                     COOL


Orange Youth  (4   4.3 km  0 m 11 C

      1     47:52     Jonah and Nikita              B97 Fullerton

      2   1:28:32     Pat, Jared and Luke           B333B South Pasadena

      3   1:32:11     Pookie Bears                  B316 Eastvale

              dnf     Bing-Ling                     B316 Eastvale


Orange Adult  (4   4.3 km  0 m 11 C

      1   1:25:44     Bach Pah                      B316 Eastvale

      2   1:39:13     Ramon and Omie                B333B South Pasadena

      3   1:42:16     Jennifer and Liza             B773 El Segundo

      4   1:51:58     Mr. Phillips                  B97 Fullerton


Yellow 14  (7)     3.0 km  0 m 12 C

      1   1:18:33     Super Idols                   B316 Eastvale

      2   1:35:53     Ean and Ishaan                B97 Fullerton

      3   1:37:08     Tristan and Xavier            B97 Fullerton

      4   1:44:41     Wheel Chairs                  B316 Eastvale

      5   2:30:24     Jeremy and Gavin              B773 El Segundo

              dnf     Grass                         B316 Eastvale

              dnf     North Korea                   B316 Eastvale


Yellow Youth  (5   3.0 km  0 m 12 C

      1   1:16:31     Jaythan and Andrew            B1814 La Habra

      2   1:17:31     Diego, El Roy and Jude        B1814 La Habra

      3   1:39:03     Coooer and Emilio             B333B South Pasadena

               mp     Michael and AJ                B1814 La Habra

              dnf     James and Julian              B1814 La Habra


Yellow Adult  (2   3.0 km  0 m 12 C

      1     48:18     Bob and Matthew               B333B South Pasadena

      2   1:37:46     Klinger and Aranda            B97 Fullerton


White 14  (3)      2.8 km  0 m 10 C

      1     39:50     Liam, Preston and Kingsly     B349 Los Angeles

      2     55:24     Team MannIsaSchy              B509 La Canada

              dnf     Team CamTai                   B509 La Canada


White Open  (17)   2.8 km  0 m 10 C

      1     29:37     Elias, Dave and Omar          B333B South Pasadena

      2     31:37     Meh                           SeaCdt Redondo Beach

      3     38:43     Jonah, Wyatt and Zane         B33 Los Angeles

      4     40:49     Squidward Secret Service      SeaCdt Redondo Beach

      5     44:13     Grass Munchers                SeaCdt Redondo Beach

      6     46:24     Raiders                       SeaCdt Redondo Beach

      7     47:35     Pea Pushers                   SeaCdt Redondo Beach

      8     50:17     Team Pokemon                  B511G Rosemead

      9     53:14     Yahmah                        SeaCdt Redondo Beach

     10     54:45     Reelee Wanna Win              SeaCdt Redondo Beach

     11     56:38     Hanco                         SeaCdt Redondo Beach

     12     58:57     The Muscle                    SeaCdt Redondo Beach

     13   1:11:21     Jullibee                      SeaCdt Redondo Beach

     14   1:27:22     Wolves                        B394G Cerritos

     15   1:32:54     Peelies                       SeaCdt Redondo Beach

              dnf     Keef                          SeaCdt Redondo Beach

              dnf     Axel and Tom                  B333B South Pasadena


White Adult  (7)   2.8 km  0 m 10 C

      1     29:37     Team McaRen                   B509 La Canada

      2     33:48     Henry and Brad                B333B South Pasadena

      3     34:44     Michael and Paul              B333B South Pasadena

      4     39:59     Team HollKoda                 B509 La Canada

      5     44:48     Jonathan, David and Arthur    B349 Los Angeles

      6   1:05:19     Owls                          B394G Cerritos

      7   1:08:29     Walking Runners               B511G Rosemead



------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2024-02-10 Bonelli Youth                                                  Mon 2/12/2024 12:49 PM

Results

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 Place    Score   Name                      Club                       Time    Punched  Penalty


Orange Youth  (4)     29 C  590 Pts    1:00:00


   1       470    Jonah and Nikita          B97 Fullerton              54:03     470

   2       340    Pat, Jared and Luke       B333B South Pasadena       57:48     340

   3       240    Pookie Bears              B316 Eastvale              59:52     240

   4       140    Bing-Ling                 B316 Eastvale              59:51     140


Orange Adult  (5)     29 C  590 Pts    1:00:00

   1       280    Christian Bower                LAOC                  54:47     280

   2       250    Bach Pah                  B316 Eastvale             1:03:42    270      -20

   3       215    Ramon and Omie            B333B South Pasadena      1:11:55    310      -95

   4       180    Jennifer and Liza         B773 El Segundo            44:23     180

   5       160    Mr. Phillips              B97 Fullerton              55:39     160


Yellow 14  (7)        29 C  590 Pts    1:00:00

   1       240    Ean and Ishaan            B97 Fullerton              56:43     240

   2       205    Super Idols               B316 Eastvale             1:02:47    220      -15

   3       180    Jeremy and Gavin          B773 El Segundo            44:21     180

   4       150    Wheel Chairs              B316 Eastvale              59:59     150

   5       130    North Korea               B316 Eastvale              55:09     130

   6       130    Grass                     B316 Eastvale             1:01:13    140      -10

   7       110    Tristan and Xavier        B97 Fullerton              54:57     110


Yellow Youth  (4)     29 C  590 Pts    1:00:00

   1       135    Jaythan and Andrew        B1814 La Habra            1:11:22    230      -95

   2       125    Diego, El Roy and Jude    B1814 La Habra            1:00:47    130      -5

   3        55    James and Julian          B1814 La Habra            1:08:58    120      -65

   4        45    Michael and AJ            B1814 La Habra            1:09:05    120      -75


Yellow Adult  (2)     29 C  590 Pts    1:00:00

   1       315    Bob and Matthew                B333B South Pasadena 1:02:07    330      -15

   2        20    Klinger and Aranda             B97 Fullerton         54:43      20


White 14  (3)         29 C  590 Pts    1:00:00

   1       190    Liam, Preston and Kingsly      B349 Los Angeles      59:50     190

   2       100    Team CamTai                    B509 La Canada        39:26     100

           disq   Team MannIsaSchy               B509 La Canada       1:01:06    210      -10


White Open  (3)       29 C  590 Pts    1:00:00

   1       200    Elias, Dave and Omar           B333B South Pasadena  54:08     200

   2       150    Jonah, Wyatt and Zane          B33 Los Angeles       57:42     150

   3        90    Axel and Tom                   B333B South Pasadena  28:49      90


White Adult  (5)      29 C  590 Pts    1:00:00

   1       260    Jonathan, David and Arthur     B349 Los Angeles      57:36     260

   2       245    Team McaRen                    B509 La Canada       1:04:36    270      -25

   3       210    Henry and Brad                 B333B South Pasadena 1:03:52    230      -20

   4       180    Team HollKoda                  B509 La Canada       1:01:57    190      -10

   5       110    Michael and Paul               B333B South Pasadena  46:10     110

BonelliAnnualYouthMeet2024.png
bottom of page