top of page

Firestone Scout Reservation Jan 2023

Firestone Scout Reservation, Brea

Sunday, January 22, 2023

NJROTC Area 11 Regionals Results

Upon double-checking all results, we found some errors in the announced winners. In particular, the JV and overall results have changed from that announced at the event. The spreadsheet linked above shows the corrected results. LAOC is very sorry for these scoring errors and apologizes sincerely for any inconvenience or disappointment this may have caused.

Congratulations to top winners:

Varsity - James Prunty (Eldorado) and Noelani Lopez (Eldorado)

JV - Ostty Wang (Troy) and Alyssa Alegria (Sahuarita)

Intermediate - Brian Buehler (Troy) and Yireh Ban (Troy)

Team winners:

Varsity and JV - Chaparral 1

Intermediate - Troy 1

Overall Trophy - Chaparral

Thanks to all who helped make this event happen, especially:

Course Setter - John Phillips

Control Hanging - Kim Pincus

Preregistration - Allan Pincus

Parking - Sayim Gokyar

Check-in Table - Clare Durand, Karen Murphy, Viktoriya Phillips
Start - Bill Lauper plus others

Finish - Allan Pincus, Michael Hart
Epunch/Results - Rich Hoesly

Bee zone safety guards - Troy and Chaparral NJROTC

Awards - Troy NJROTC

Control Pick-up - Rich Hoesly, Bruce Garbaccio, Michael Hart, Sahuarita NJROTC, Troy NJROTC

Meet Director - Clare Durand, Troy NJROTC and Roger Fronek

I know many people stepped up to help without us getting your name. We appreciate all of the wonderful assistance! Let us know if we've missed you.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2021-01-22 Firestone                                           Wed 12/20/2023 7:51 PM

Results

---------------------OE2010 © Stephan Kr‰mer SportSoftware 2017----------------------


  Place      Time     Name                         Club              COOL                  


Green  (58)             9 km  165 m 18 C 


      1     49:37     James Prunty                 LAOC              Eldorado              

      2     51:48     Mikhail Biryukov             LAOC              Beattie MS            

      3     55:38     Alexander Kiperman           LAOC                                    

      4     59:02     Conner Poll                  none              Centennial            

      5   1:02:17     Ron Sandvick                 SDO                                     

      6   1:03:22     Aaron Matheson               LAOC              Chaparral             

      7   1:06:37     Sergey Biryukov              LAOC                                    

      8   1:07:30     Lorenzo Rossi                LAOC                                    

      9   1:08:59     Jonah Jankowski              none              Centennial            

     10   1:09:49     Dimitri Kouloumbis           none              Troy                  

     11   1:13:31     John Phillips                LAOC                                    

     12   1:15:35     James Lauper                 LAOC              Chaparral             

     13   1:15:41     Brian Phan                   LAOC              Troy                  

     14   1:16:03     Eugene Kiperman              LAOC                                    

     15   1:18:38     Joshua Pavon                 none              Pacifica              

     16   1:19:16     Brody Hedrick                none              Centennial            

     17   1:24:14     Kevin Yuan                   LAOC              Troy                  

     18   1:26:56     Tom Yuan                     LAOC              Troy                  

     19   1:29:45     Sergei Vinnichenko           LAOC                                    

     20   1:31:13     Sage Thompson                LAOC                                    

     21   1:31:43     Nikita Phillips              LAOC              Troop 97              

     22   1:32:59     Dennis Cryor                 GAOC                                    

     23   1:33:39     Efren Duenas                 none              La Habra              

     24   1:36:11     Eric Hong                    LAOC              Troy                  

     25   1:36:24     Lawrence Abelgas             LAOC              Chaparral             

     26   1:41:05     William Gilmore              LAOC              Chaparral             

     27   1:41:28     Dawsyn Benedix               TOC               Sahuarita             

     28   1:41:40     Egor Lebedev                 LAOC              Chaparral             

     29   1:45:03     Elena Vinnichenko            LAOC                                    

     30   1:45:54     Jasper Wang                  LAOC              Troy                  

     31   1:46:02     Freddy Wang                  LAOC              Troy                  

     32   1:49:40     Gene Mason                   LAOC                                    

     33   1:50:35     Off in the Dessert           LAOC                                    

     34   1:50:59     Kenith Thangasamy            LAOC              Troy                  

     35   1:55:37     Ethan Noh                    none              Troy                  

     36   2:01:29     Michael Dailey               TOC               Sahuarita             

     37   2:01:59     Walker Maze                  LAOC              Chaparral             

     38   2:03:29     Jakob Gruenberg              none              Point Loma            

     39   2:10:02     Shane Baas                   none              Point Loma            

     40   2:14:13     Cameron Flowers              LAOC              Chaparral             

     41   2:17:09     Zachary Piritz               none              Coronado              

     42   2:19:37     Yutaro Ono                   none              Point Loma            

     43   2:23:49     Davin Schneider Agapito      LAOC              Eldorado              

     44   2:29:16     Christopher Monreal          none              La Habra              

     45   2:30:38     Ryan Truong                  none              Pacifica              

     46   3:18:30     Damian Zendejas              none              El Camino Real        


              dnf     Eddie Anya                   none              Santa Ana             

              dnf     Dexter Hermans               none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Jacob Strawn                 none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Enrique Rodriguez            none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Vance Allen                  none              Coronado              

              dnf     Colin Gaines                 none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Steven Bligh                 none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Gino Duarte                  LAOC              Eldorado              

              dnf     Sean Picar                   none              Point Loma            

              dnf     Anthony Huynh                none              Pacifica              

              dnf     Oliver Jaramillo             none              Coronado              

              dnf     Nathaniel Yi                 none              El Camino Real        




Brown  (23)             2 km  128 m 15 C 


      1     56:49     Sayim Gokyar                 none                                    

      2     57:12     Noelani Lopez                LAOC              Eldorado              

      3   1:05:33     Matthew Oates                none                                    

      4   1:17:45     Anjhela Coloma               LAOC              Chaparral             

      5   1:27:48     Ruvan Aluwihare              none                                    

      6   1:30:01     Lauren Gao                   LAOC              Troy                  

      7   1:33:51     Evgeny Vinnichenko           LAOC                                    

      8   1:35:48     Thomas Monroe                none              Coronado              

      9   1:35:54     Super Sloths                 LAOC                                    

     10   1:47:04     Britney Lee                  none              Pacifica              

     11   1:49:15     Maddilynne Ovsepyan          none              El Camino Real        

     12   1:56:13     Shayla Blair                 TOC               Sahuarita             

     13   1:56:26     Isabella Sizer               TOC               Sahuarita             

     14   1:57:20     Recinda Sherman              none                                    

     15   2:01:31     Sara Said                    none              La Habra              

     16   2:08:47     Coda McCord                  TOC               Sahuarita             

     17   2:19:32     Alexis Hammond               none              Coronado              

     18   2:21:29     Abigail Lauper               LAOC              Chaparral             

     19   2:39:24     Joys Said                    none              La Habra              

     20   2:39:29     Rachel Yun                   none              Pacifica              


              dnf     Karen Guzman                 none              Santa Ana             

              dnf     Tina Chanturiya              none              El Camino Real        

              dnf     James Lyle                   none              Centennial            




Orange  (79)            1 km  177 m 12 C 


      1   1:00:51     Wayne Cottrell               LAOC                                    

      2   1:04:25     Ostty Wang                   LAOC              Troy                  

      3   1:07:49     Aaron Shan                   LAOC              Troy                  

      4   1:09:23     Joshua Garrett               LAOC              Chaparral             

      5   1:13:31     Alvey Coloma                 LAOC              Chaparral             

      6   1:13:57     Raleigh Lawhon               LAOC              Eldorado              

      7   1:15:00     James Wofford                none                                    

      8   1:17:28     Rene Deynes                  none              Centennial            

      9   1:17:53     Jennifer Sorbello            none                                    

     10   1:19:02     Hyrum Thompson               TOC               Sahuarita             

     11   1:21:18     Nolan Hedrick                none              Centennial            

     12   1:24:24     Samuel Chung                 none              Pacifica              

     13   1:24:41     Alyssa Alegria               TOC               Sahuarita             

     14   1:24:43     Eric Rodarte                 LAOC              Troy                  

     15   1:24:51     Ben Vo                       none              Pacifica              

     16   1:28:00     Corinne Davila               LAOC              Chaparral             

     17   1:28:02     Andrew Vo                    none              Pacifica              

     18   1:28:39     Nathan Guzman                none              El Camino Real        

     19   1:30:02     Isaac Chikami                none              Pacifica              

     20   1:30:14     Team Avatar                  LAOC                                    

     21   1:32:01     Camille Bivens               none              Centennial            

     22   1:33:19     Annie Wang                   LAOC              Troy                  

     23   1:34:48     Paynton McIntyre             TOC               Sahuarita             

     24   1:34:49     Manuel Barrios               LAOC              Chaparral             

     25   1:35:43     Tyler Campbell               LAOC              Chaparral             

     26   1:35:44     Karlie Nguyen                none              Pacifica              

     27   1:36:22     Jiali Bennie Zhu             LAOC              Troy                  

     28   1:38:10     Ethan Ortiz                  LAOC              Chaparral             

     29   1:38:47     Emerson McNulty              none              Point Loma            

     30   1:38:54     Jarrett Sorbello             none                                    

     31   1:44:30     Rowe Thompson                TOC               Sahuarita             

     32   1:45:26     Richard Hernandez Campos     LAOC              Troy                  

     33   1:47:33     Jason Spears                 LAOC              Chaparral             

     34   1:47:59     Charles Libatique            none              El Camino Real        

     35   1:50:59     Alex Mason                   none                                    

     36   1:52:10     Yzabella Craigen             none              Centennial            

     37   1:52:33     James & Grace                none              Pacifica              

     38   1:53:36     Jordan Brown                 none                                    

     39   1:59:23     Andrew Skallerud             LAOC              Chaparral             

     40   2:00:07     Charlene Cheng               LAOC              Troy                  

     41   2:02:29     Jessica Lee                  none                                    

     42   2:02:31     Joshua Lee                   LAOC              Troy                  

     43   2:04:40     Joyce Nguyen                 none              Pacifica              

     44   2:05:50     Blake Silberberg             none              El Camino Real        

     45   2:09:15     Breaunna Hayes               LAOC              Chaparral             

     46   2:09:16     Jhef Quiambao                none              Point Loma            

     47   2:13:37     Connie Peterson              LAOC              Chaparral             

     48   2:13:48     Team Normandy                LAOC                                    

     49   2:16:14     Caden Salazar                LAOC              Troy                  

     50   2:20:55     Esperanza Rojas              LAOC              Eldorado              

     51   3:18:18     Alexander Cruz               none              La Habra              


               mp     Rico Barraza-Corpus          none              Coronado              

               mp     Sean Sanchez                 LAOC              Kennedy               

               mp     Alejandro Avila              LAOC              Kennedy               

               mp     Matt Tierney                 none              La Habra              

              dnf     Sara Ebbeson                 LAOC              Chaparral             

              dnf     Devin Campbell               TOC               Sahuarita             

              dnf     Ryan Leem                    LAOC              Troy                  

              dnf     David Sandoval               LAOC              Kennedy               

              dnf     Harper Rose                  none              Coronado              

              dnf     kayla Perez                  none              Santa Ana             

              dnf     Cian Perry                   none              Coronado              

              dnf     Damion Garcia                LAOC              Kennedy               

              dnf     Bella Chang                  none              La Habra              

              dnf     Faith Aolaolagi              none              Centennial            

              dnf     Abrianna Finks               none              Centennial            

              dnf     Sherlyn Chamu                none              La Habra              

              dnf     Gabriel Davenport            none              Point Loma            

              dnf     Jasmine Cachila              none              Pacifica              

              dnf     Tina Luu                     none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Isuzo Ono                    none              Point Loma            

              dnf     Melonie Tam                  none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Josie Martinez               none              Point Loma            

              dnf     Aiden Anderson               none              Coronado              

              dnf     William Briggs               LAOC              Kennedy               

              dnf     Victor Gomez                 none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Hyen Gemeniano               none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Sarah Macam                  LAOC              Chaparral             

              dnf     Dylan Nasori                 none              Coronado              




Yellow  (72)            0 km  177 m 11 C 


      1     31:05     Brian Buehler                none              Troy                  

      2     33:31     Tharun Manigandan            LAOC              Troy                  

      3     36:45     Sung Kim                     LAOC              Troy                  

      4     38:15     Alejandro Alarcon            none              Santa Ana             

      5     39:46     Ricardo Martinez             none              Centennial            

      6     40:44     Logan Perez                  LAOC              Troy                  

      7     43:51     The ALEXs                    LAOC                                    

      8     44:43     Oliver Hsu                   LAOC              Troy                  

      9     45:04     Ved Chandra                  LAOC              Troy                  

     10     47:16     SpeedsDers                   LAOC                                    

     11     48:08     ECR 01 (2nd)                 none                                    

     12     48:51     Ethan Tour                   none              Patrick Henry         

     13     50:34     Yireh Ban                    LAOC              Troy                  

     14     52:00     Adrian Rodriguez             LAOC              Chaparral             

     15     52:47     Jason Pan                    LAOC              Troy                  

     16     53:29     Evelyn Xiao                  LAOC              Troy                  

     17     54:39     Yuna Choi                    LAOC              Troy                  

     18     56:23     ECR 06                       none              El Camino Real        

     19     56:24     Amelia Scott                 none              Patrick Henry         

     20     56:29     Erik Skallerud               LAOC              Chaparral             

     21     58:07     RIALTO 2                     none              Rialto                

     22     58:39     RIALTO 5                     none              Rialto                

     23     59:32     Lucy Xu                      LAOC              Troy                  

     24   1:00:45     Louis Le                     none              Pacifica              

     25   1:01:39     Michael Bailey               LAOC              Chaparral             

     26   1:03:39     Ryan Buchanan                LAOC              Chaparral             

     27   1:04:04     Angel Barbosa                LAOC              Eldorado              

     28   1:04:28     Antonio Towver               LAOC              Chaparral             

     29   1:05:16     WonDer Team                  LAOC                                    

     30   1:06:07     Gabriel and Shane            LAOC                                    

     31   1:06:56     RIALTO 7                     none              Rialto                

     32   1:07:22     Nevan Boyle                  none              Point Loma            

     33   1:08:04     Kelsie and Madison           LAOC                                    

     34   1:08:51     Jenifer Nielson              LAOC                                    

     35   1:10:15     Crabby Cakes                 none                                    

     36   1:12:34     ECR 10                       none              El Camino Real        

     37   1:13:42     Lilyana Kittinger(2nd)       LAOC                                    

     38   1:14:03     Joseph and Holly             none                                    

     39   1:16:36     RIALTO 1                     none              Rialto                

     40   1:18:30     ECR 04                       none              El Camino Real        

     41   1:19:41     Joseph Loza                  none              Santa Ana             

     42   1:22:34     Karen Murphy                 LAOC                                    

     43   1:25:20     Christian Guerrero           none                                    

     44   1:26:33     Chloe Bulyaba                LAOC              Troy                  

     45   1:30:22     Addison Bullard              none              Point Loma            

     46   1:34:22     Calvin Nguyen                LAOC              Troy                  

     47   1:34:52     Rebekah Spafford             none              Centennial            

     48   1:35:48     ECR 07                       none              El Camino Real        

     49   1:36:52     Sarah Krueger                none              Coronado              

     50   1:40:49     RIALTO 4                     none              Rialto                

     51   1:42:15     Kaywan Madaen                LAOC              Troy                  

     52   1:43:20     Gavrielle Capili             LAOC              Chaparral             

     53   1:43:47     ECR 08                       none              El Camino Real        

     54   1:45:43     Jazlyn Perales               LAOC              Chaparral             

     55   1:48:27     Crickett Hoffman             none                                    

     56   1:54:27     Angela Kolone                LAOC              Eldorado              

     57   2:08:04     RIALTO 6                     none              Rialto                

     58   2:17:24     Kayden Nguyen                LAOC              Chaparral             

     59   3:47:44     RIALTO 3                     none              Rialto                


               mp     Elliot Omark                 none              Patrick Henry         

              dnf     Kimi Wan                     LAOC              Troy                  

              dnf     Hailey Dockery               none              Centennial            

              dnf     Jeff Sorbello                none                                    

              dnf     Raymond Phan                 none                                    

              dnf     SANTA ANA 1                  none              Santa Ana             

              dnf     Mireya Tabarez               none              Coronado              

              dnf     ECR 09                       none              El Camino Real        

              dnf     ECR 05                       none              El Camino Real        

              dnf     Jeremy Sorbello              none                                    

              dnf     ECR 11                       none              El Camino Real        

              dnf     Grant Park                   LAOC              Troy                  

              dnf     Daniel Polonsky              none              El Camino Real        




White  (23)             3 km  171 m 10 C 


      1     20:07     Wayne Cottrell               LAOC                                    

      2     29:44     AFI Orienteering Club        none                                    

      3     30:15     Polina Biryukova             LAOC                                    

      4     32:03     Angele Doniego               LAOC              Eldorado              

      5     32:35     Michael Hart                 LAOC                                    

      6     37:58     Kenji Oda                    LAOC              Chaparral             

      7     42:06     ECR 01                       none              El Camino Real        

      8     44:55     Christopher Duran            none              Santa Ana             

      9     49:50     Diego Cardona Kaufman        LAOC              Chaparral             

     10     51:24     Torres Robert                none              Santa Ana             

     11     51:25     SANTA ANA 6                  none              Santa Ana             

     12     51:30     Lilyana Kittinger            LAOC              Chaparral             

     13     52:42     Dick Tam                     none                                    

     14     52:46     Aaron Tam                    none                                    

     15     54:16     Lacy Taylor                  LAOC              Eldorado              

     16   1:01:12     SANTA ANA 4                  none              Santa Ana             

     17   1:03:16     SANTA ANA 2                  none              Santa Ana             

     18   1:03:26     SANTA ANA 3                  none              Santa Ana             

     19   1:07:53     Kyle Sterling                none              Grossmont             

     20   1:14:54     Richard Byers                none              Grossmont             

     21   1:18:37     Team Lin                     none                                    


              dnf     Jayden Chavez                none              Grossmont             

              dnf     Jundel Doniego               LAOC              Eldorado             

BonelliAnnualYouthMeet2024.png
bottom of page